Uncategorized

POLYQUATERNIUM 7 AND 10

January 17, 2022

POLYQUATERNIUM 7 AND 10

Contents

1.What is Polyquaternium 7 and 10. 1

1.1Origin of Polyquaternium 7 and 10. 1

1.2Physiochemical Properties of Polyquaternium 7 and 10. 1

1.3Applications of Polyquaternium 7 and 10. 2

1.4Alternatives of Polyquaternium 7 and 10. 2

 

1. What are Polyquaternium 7 and 10?

The International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients designation for numerous polycationic polymers used in the consumer care sector is polyquaternium. The term polyquaternium refers to the presence of quaternary ammonium centers in the polymer. Under the polyquaternium category, INCI has authorized at least 37 distinct polymers.The numerical number that precedes the term “polyquaternium” distinguishes different polymers.Polyquaternium-7 is a type of chemical organic molecule that is employed in the personal care business. It is an acrylamide copolymer with the quaternary ammonium compound diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.Polyquaternium-10 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium derivative of hydroxyethyl cellulose which is used as a conditioning, thickening, and moisturizing agent in cosmetics at varying concentrations from 0.1 to 5%.

1.1 Origin of Polyquaternium 7 and 10:

Natural polymers are made from natural polysaccharides. These are generally cellulose or guar that has been treated with quaternary ammonium compounds. Cellulose is a carbohydrate that may be found in wood or cotton.PQ-7 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt formed via the copolymerization of the monomers acrylamide (AM) and DADMAC.Polyquaternium-10 is a hydroxyethyl cellulose polymeric quaternary ammonium salt.

1.2 PhysiochemicalProperties of Polyquaternium 7 and 10:

Polyquaternium, also known as polyquat, is a cationic polymer containing multiple positive (poly) charges on it. These positive charges are located on nitrogen, resulting in the formation of a quaternary ammonium group. As a result, the word polyquaternium is followed by the number. Polyquaternium 1, 7, 10, and so on. This code has nothing to do with the chemical composition; rather, it represents the sequence in which the polyquat was reported with the INCI.Polyquaternium-7 is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid while Polyquaternium-10 is a white granular powder with a distinct amine-like odor. It dissolves easily in water.It works well as an anti-static substance, film producer, and fixative in all of your cosmetics and hair styling products. Because of its conditioning properties, it is a crucial element in practically all beauty products.

1.3 Applications of Polyquaternium 7 and 10:

Polyquaterniums are used in conditioners, shampoo, hair mousse, hair spray, hair color, and contact lens fluids, among other things. Because they are positively charged, they neutralize the negative charges of most hair proteins and shampoos and aid in the flattening of hair. They are also ionically bonded to hair and skin due to their positive charges. Some are naturally antibacterial.Polyquaternium7 and 10 are cationic polymersand water-soluble and has great conditioning properties. Many beauty products include them as a conditioning ingredient, which makes your skin smooth and supple. Polyquateriumdraws moisture from the environment and produces a thin layer on the skin’s surface, helping to hydrate it. It also helps to keep moisture on your skin for a longer amount of time by providing protection on the surface of the skin, reducing water loss. It’s also used as a surfactant in a lot of skincare products. The surfactant reduces the surface tension between water and filth, making it easier to remove dust, dirt, and grime from the skin’s surface. Hence these Polyquaterniums may be found in a variety of skincare, including creams, lotions, moisturizers, and face cleansers.Because it is a quaternary ammonium compound, Polyquaternium 7 is referred to as “Quat.” Polyquaternium 7 and 10are often found in shampoos, conditioners, hair dyes, hair colors, styling gels, mousses, and hair sprays, among other products that need surfactants. Polyquaternium 7 and 10 have an anti-static function and is known to generate a thin coating on the surface of your strands, which is why it’s included in so many hair products. Because this cationic conditioning agent is hydrophilic, it takes moisture from the air and incorporates it into the hair shaft, making your dry hair smooth and manageable. It also inhibits static electricity accumulation, which prevents frizz.

1.4 Alternatives of Polyquaternium 7 and 10:

Hydroxypropyltrimonium or Honeyquat Honey is a fantastic component with anti-static and conditioning effects similar to polyquats. To avoid irritation, use a sulfate-free shampoo and follow with our most multifunctional ingredient: coconuts.

1.5 Safety and Storage:

Stored in cool dry and dark places. They must be used in recommended quantity, over usage can harm the skin and hairs. It can cause allergies to the skin.

 

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply